Privacy policy

1. About this policy

We recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting your personal information provided by you to us. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988, and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology by More Services Pty Ltd (MORE).

2. Who we are

We are a sales company based in Melbourne who offer sales solutions to small and medium business customers.

 

Specifically with respect to EFTPOS products, we act as an agent and Authorised Representative for Tyro Payments Limited (Tyro) who holds an Australian Financial Services Licence. 

 

When this policy or any of our communications with you about privacy uses or refers to the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘ours’ or ‘IF EFTPOS’, ‘More Payments’ this is a reference to MORE.

 

We may amend this policy from time to time to ensure it remains current. We recommend that you check our website regularly for changes to this policy.

3. What information do we collect?

We collect and hold personal information about our applicants and potential applicants for our products and services, our customers and business partners. The type of personal information we collect and hold may include but is not limited to: 

 

  • assessing applications for products and services;
  • managing, varying or enforcing products offered by us;
  • letting you know about products and services offered by us or by an organisation that we are associated with that might interest you;
  • complying with our legislative or regulatory requirements including but not limited to our requirement to verify your identity;
  • research and product development; and
  • any purpose related to those other purposes.

 

Where we collect information from you which is to be used and provided to a third party for the purposes of applying for a product or service, this will be made clear in any application form. If you complete this application process, and apply for such product or service, using a third party’s application form, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and credit information by that third party in accordance with the applicable privacy and consent polices (to the extent applicable) of such third party and as set out in such third party application form.

4. Where do we collect personal information from?

We collect information from you directly when you inquire or apply for, any product or service with us and when we speak with you on the phone, exchange electronic and other correspondence, from third party brokers if you use one and from our related companies. We also collect information from our related companies if you have a relationship with them, third parties you have identified in your application to us and from publicly available sources, including social networks.

 

We ask our customers to ensure that when they provide information about another person to us, for example a referee or a guarantor, that they ensure that person is made aware of this Policy.

5. Why do we collect personal information?

Our main purposes for collecting your personal information are to help us with:

 

  • assessing applications for products and services;
  • managing, varying or enforcing products offered by us;
  • letting you know about products and services offered by us or by an organisation that we are associated with that might interest you;
  • complying with our legislative or regulatory requirements including but not limited to our requirement to verify your identity;
  • research and product development; and
  • any purpose related to those other purposes.

We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive, such as when you complete an application form or respond to some other communication relating to the management of your relationship with us.

 

In most cases, it is necessary for us to identify you so that we can provide our products and services. However, if it is lawful and practicable, you may have the option of not providing us with your identity information such as when making general enquiries about products or services.

6. How do we use your information?

We will only use your personal information for the purposes we told you it was needed except where:

 

  • you give us consent to use your personal information for another purpose;
  • the other purpose is related or it is not unreasonable to expect us to use your personal information for that other purpose;
  • purposes permitted or required by law.

 

We may also use your personal information to send you materials about products or services we think may benefit you. We may also disclose your personal information to our related companies or associated organisations so that they may send you marketing materials. You may tell us at any time that you do not wish to receive any further marketing materials by sending an email to privacy@ifbusinesssolutions.com.au and we will stop sending you such materials unless you consent to receiving them again.

7. Who do we share your information with?

We may share your personal information with our related companies and third parties with whom we have a business relationship including but not limited to:

 

  • our funders, account holders and operators, introducers, valuers, insurers, debt collection agencies, debt administrators and government authorities;
  • organisations involved in processing, managing, insuring or funding credit facilities;
  • organisations we outsource functions to such as mailing and printing houses and marketing and media organisations including media or social networking sites that provide us with opportunities to place messages in front of you;
  • organisations that help us to verify your identity (for example, we may provide your personal information to Equifax, as an authorised Gateway Service Provider of the Document Verification Service, and request that it be matched to information held by the issuer or official body that records that information); • organisations that provide verification of your income or employment; 
  • specialist advisers such as accountants and solicitors (both yours and ours); and
  • our associated organisations so that they may let you know about products and services which might meet your needs.

 

You should be aware that some of the recipients of your information may not have privacy practices equivalent to ours.

 

Our website also contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our business partners. When you click through to these other websites you may be disclosing personal information to these third parties. When this occurs be sure to check the privacy policy on those websites as we are not responsible for privacy practices of other parties.

8. How can you access your information?

You may request access to your personal information at any time. We will respond to you within 30 days of receiving your request.

 

In most cases we will facilitate access by providing you with copies of or a summary of relevant documents. However we may decide that other means of providing you with access are more appropriate based on the circumstances of your request. 

 

We are not required to provide you with access to your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where your request is frivolous or vexatious, or where providing access would unreasonably interfere with another person's privacy, would be a breach of the law, or where the information you request is not relevant, commercially sensitive or relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings. If we refuse access we will advise you in writing of our reasons for doing so and the mechanisms available for you to make a complaint.

9. What if your information is inaccurate?

Once we collect your personal information we will take steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

If you request, or if we believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information. We will respond to your request for correction within a reasonable period of receiving your request. We will not charge you for making a request if we correct your information.

 

If we have previously disclosed your personal information to another entity, you may ask that we notify the other entity of the correction. We will notify the particular entity you have identified in your request provided it is not impracticable or unlawful for us to do so.

 

If we refuse correction we will advise you in writing of our reasons for doing so and the mechanisms available for you to make a complaint. If we refuse to correct your personal information, you may request that we associate your information with a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or misleading. We will take reasonable steps to associate the statement in an appropriate way. 

 

You may make a request for access or correction by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details below. 

10. How do we protect your information?

We take steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access. Some of these steps include physical security such as locks and access control to our premises and computer security including requiring passwords and other security measures for accessing our systems and databases, as well as having information security policies that our staff and business partners must follow.

 

You can also help us keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any password you use to access our systems is kept strictly confidential and by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer. We will not be responsible for any access or change made to your personal information occurring as a result of you disclosing your password to a third party or through any unauthorised access. 

11. The credit reporting system

We do not act as a credit provider and we do not participate in the credit reporting system, however, we are an agent and Authorised Representative for Tyro Payments Limited who holds an Australian Financial Services Licence and participate in the credit reporting system. For more information on this please refer to Tyro’s Privacy Policy available at tyro.com/privacy-policy/

12. Making a complaint

We are committed to providing applicants, customers, and other parties whose personal information we hold, a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints.

 

If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at one of the points referred to in this policy. We will seek to address any concerns that you have through our complaints handling processes and in most cases will respond within 30 days of receiving your complaint.

 

If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

13. How to contact our Privacy Officer

Privacy Officer

Level 6, 132-136 Albert Road

South Melbourne VIC 3205

1300 881 726

privacy@ifbusinesssolutions.com.au .

14. How to contact the OAIC

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

1300 363 992

enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au